Girls Basketball

The Basketball team competes at the Varsity, JV, and Freshman levels. Students are welcome to attend open gym sessions from April to October. Tryouts for all three teams are held in October. The teams typically play 20-30 games beginning in late November through post-season play in March. Practices are held daily, after school on days when there are no games scheduled during the week.

 

All “A” State Runner Up
1996

All “A” Regional Champion
1993, 1996

District Champion
1987, 2006, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2014

Varsity Coaches
Head Coach: Todd Smart             tsmart.ath@shdhs.org
Assistant:      Anne Fugate

JV Coaches
Head Coach: Scott Millay             smillay.ath@shdhs.org
Assistant:      Rocky Tye

Freshmen Coaches
Head Coach: Chad Ives             
Assistant:      Dave Ives

Varsity

index Date Opponent Time Results
1 12/3/2019 vs. Grant County 7:30:00 PM
2 12/6/2019 @ Highlands 7:30:00 PM
3 12/7/2019 @ Covington Holmes 7:30:00 PM
4 12/11/2019 @ Carroll County 7:30:00 PM
5 12/13/2019 @ Newport 7:30:00 PM
6 12/14/2019 vs. Nicholas County 7:30:00 PM
7 12/20/2019 @ Beechwood 7:30:00 PM
8 12/21/2019 vs. Bellevue 7:30:00 PM
9 12/27/2019 @ Gateway Holiday Classic (Montgomery County) TBA
10 12/28/2019 @ Gateway Holiday Classic (Montgomery County) TBA
11 12/29/2019 @ Gateway Holiday Classic (Montgomery County) TBA
12 1/2/2020 vs. Villa Madonna 7:30:00 PM
13 1/4/2020 vs. Bourbon County 7:30:00 PM
14 1/7/2020 @ All A Tournament (Lloyd Memorial) 6:00:00 PM
15 1/14/2020 @ Newport Central Catholic 7:30:00 PM
16 1/16/2020 @ St. Ursula 7:30:00 PM
17 1/22/2020 vs. McNicholas 7:30:00 PM
18 1/24/2020 vs. Dixie Heights 7:30:00 PM
19 1/28/2020 vs. Bishop Brossart 7:30:00 PM
20 1/31/2020 @ Ludlow 7:30:00 PM
21 2/3/2020 @ Seton 7:30:00 PM
22 2/5/2020 vs. Lloyd Memorial 7:30:00 PM
23 2/8/2020 vs. Boone County 7:30:00 PM
24 2/12/2020 @ Conner 7:30:00 PM
25 2/14/2020 @ Holy Cross 7:30:00 PM
26 2/18/2020 vs. Trimble County 7:30:00 PM
27 2/20/2020 vs. Owen County 7:30:00 PM
28 2/24 - 2/29 2020 District Tourney @ Villa TBD
29 3/2 - 3/7 2020 Regional Tourney @ BB&T TBD
0
0
0
0
0

Junior Varsity

index Date Opponent Time Result
1 12/3/2019 vs. Grant County 6:00:00 PM
2 12/6/2019 @ Highlands 6:00:00 PM
3 12/7/2019 @ Covington Holmes 6:00:00 PM
4 12/9/2019 @ Conner 7:00:00 PM
5 12/11/2019 @ Carroll County 6:00:00 PM
6 12/13/2019 @ Newport 6:00:00 PM
7 12/14/2019 vs. Nicholas County 6:00:00 PM
8 12/20/2019 @ Beechwood 6:00:00 PM
9 12/21/2019 vs. Bellevue 6:00:00 PM
10 1/2/2020 vs. Villa Madonna 6:00:00 PM
11 1/4/2020 vs. Bourbon County 6:00:00 PM
12 1/14/2020 @ Newport Central Catholic 6:00:00 PM
13 1/16/2020 @ St. Ursula 6:00:00 PM
14 1/22/2020 vs. McNicholas 6:00:00 PM
15 1/24/2020 vs. Dixie Heights 6:00:00 PM
16 1/28/2020 vs. Bishop Brossart 6:00:00 PM
17 1/31/2020 @ Ludlow 6:00:00 PM
18 2/1/2020 JV Tourney @ Notre Dame TBD
19 2/3/2020 @ Seton 6:00:00 PM
20 2/5/2020 vs. Lloyd Memorial 6:00:00 PM
21 2/8/2020 vs. Boone County 6:00:00 PM
22 2/12/2020 @ Conner 6:00:00 PM
23 2/14/2020 @ Holy Cross 6:00:00 PM
24 2/18/2020 vs. Trimble County 6:00:00 PM
25 2/20/2020 vs. Owen County 6:00:00 PM
0
0

Freshmen

index Date Opponent Time Result
1 12/3/2019 vs. Grant County 4:30:00 PM
2 12/6/2019 @ Highlands 5:00:00 PM
3 12/9/2019 @ Conner 5:30:00 PM
4 12/13/2019 @ Newport against Holy Cross 4:30:00 PM
5 12/14/2019 vs. Carroll County 4:30:00 PM
6 12/20/2019 @ Beechwood 4:30:00 PM
7 12/21/2019 NCC 4:30:00 PM
8 1/2/2020 vs. Cooper 4:30:00 PM
9 1/4/2020 vs. Bourbon County 4:30:00 PM
10 1/6/2020 @ Campbell Co. 5:00:00 PM
11 1/15/2020 @ Simon Kenton 6:00:00 PM
12 1/16/2020 @ St. Ursula 4:30:00 PM
13 1/22/2020 vs. McNicholas 4:30:00 PM
14 1/23/2020 @ Notre Dame 7:00:00 PM
15 1/24/2020 vs. Dixie Heights 4:30:00 PM
16 1/25/2020 Freshman Tournament @ Notre Dame TBD
17 1/28/2020 vs. Bishop Brossart 4:30:00 PM
18 1/30/2020 @ Ryle 6:00:00 PM
19 1/31/2020 @ Ludlow 4:30:00 PM
20 2/3/2020 @ Seton 4:30:00 PM
21 2/5/2020 vs. Lloyd 4:30:00 PM
22 2/8/2020 vs. Boone County 4:30:00 PM
23 2/12/2020 @ Conner 4:30:00 PM
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
index Varsity Player Name
1 Grade
2
3 12 Chisom Illoegbunam
4 12 Ashley Ives
5 12 Hannah Smart
6 11 Lauren Bahl
7 11 Katie Evans
8 11 Morgan Ferris
9 11 Abby Millay
10 10 Kathryn Bartlett
11 10 Emma Esselman
12 10 Morgan Flanagan
13 10 Grace Holmes
14 10 Emma jones
15 9 Katelyn Ives
16 9 Abby Schaefer
17 Junior Varsity
18 Grade Player Name
19 11 Lauren Bahl
20 10 Kathryn Bartlett
21 10 Emma Esselman
22 10 Grace Holmes
23 10 Emma Jones
24 10 Tatum Molley
25 10 Lauren Neuhaus
26 9 Kate Grayson
27 9 McKenzie Smith
28 9 Emily Bailey
29 Freshman
30 Grade Player Name
31 9 Rachel Becknell
32 9 Madeline Brooks
33 9 Nataly Farmer
34 9 Mary Felix
35 9 Cheyenne Helmle
36 9 Lauren Kent
37 9 Madison Neary
38 8 Gabby Ferris
39 8 Noelle Hubert
40 8 Lani Keipert
41 8 Faith McNamara
42 8 Amanda Schlueter
43 8 Jenna Connett

2V0-621 study material 400-051 exam kit 300-101 practice exam 300-320 braindumps